Air Inlet Heater Wiring Group Replacement for Certain C7 and C9 Industrial Engines

New 12V 209-2107 Air Inlet Heater Wiring Group for C9 Engines with Serial Number Prefixes JSC, CLJ, MBD, and REH

Table 22
New Parts Required for Rework
Callout Quantity Part Number Description
7 1 397-6080 Plate
8 1 417-1002 Cable As
9 2 284-0761 Bolt M6 x 12mm
10 2 9X-8267 Washer 6.6 mm washer
11 1 398-0939 Magnetic Switch Gp
12 1 3S-2093 Cable Strap

 

Parts to be Removed from the Existing 209-2107 Heater Wiring Group

Table 23
Parts to Remove
Callout Quantity Part Number Description
1
Retain for rework.
2 6V-6317 Bolt M10 x 20mm
2
Retain for rework.
2 3E-4353 Hard Washer M10
3 1 283-1226 Bracket As
4 2 208-9277 Bolt M6 x 20mm
5 1 209-5581 Magnetic Switch Gp
6 1 226-0903 Cable As

Wiring Group 209-2107 Rework 12V

Table 24
All Parts Required for Rework
Callout Quantity Part Number Description
1
This part retained from removal procedure.
2 6V-6317 Bolt M10 x 20mm
2
This part retained from removal procedure.
2 3E-4353 Hard Washer
7 1 397-6080 Plate
8 1 417-1002 Cable As
9 2 284-0761 Bolt M6 x 12mm
10 2 9X-8267 Washer 6.6 mm washer
11 1 398-0939 Magnetic Switch Gp
12 1 3S-2093 Cable Strap
13 2 Power Terminals: Torque the nuts to
9 ± 1 N·m (80 ± 9 lb in)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *